Maine Lobsterboat Racing
 
Home | Race Schedule

HARPSWELL LOBSTER BOAT RACES
29 July 2007

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 1 - CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 18 years and younger:

DNS) No name, Luke Gilliam

Race 2 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 60 hp:

1) Not Much, Richard Hildings
2) Zippy, David Noyes
3) No name, Matthew Winn
) Led Zeppelin, Albert Rose
) Sista Corinna, Rick Fritz
) No name, John Hansen

Race 3 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 61 to 90 hp:

1) Two Dubs, Forrest Moody
2) Seaside Treasure, athi Fischer
3) Streak, Evan Whidden
4) Jennette K., Krisjand Morgan

Race 4 – CLASS D Inboards, outboards or outdrive 91 hp and up:

1) No name, Herb Beherrell
2) Supa Gupp, William DeBery
3) Casco Miss, Dave Johnston
4) Lindsey Ann, Bud Moody
) Kathleen R., Matt Johnson
) Miss Melissa, Duke Lemar
) Midlus Midlus, Bernie Sutherland

Race 5 – Wooden Boat Race

1) Lorna R., Galen Alley
2) Merganser, Donald Drisko
3) Hannah Carson, William Clemons
4) Isle of Skye, Hank Thorburn
5) Miss Jessica, Seth Walker

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 6 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

1) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks

Race 7 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Isle of Skye, Hank Thorburn
DNF) Cammy Terry, Dana Hole

Race 8 - Gasoline Class C - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 28 feet and over:

No entrants.

Race 9 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, Naturally aspirated:

1) Lorna R., Galen Alley

Race 9A - Gasoline Class E - V-8, over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, Turbos/superchargers:

1) 2 Wild, Steve Johnson

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 10 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Blue Thunder, Howard Gray
2) Leslie Ellen, Pat Doucale
3) Heartbeat, Ricky Reid
4) Hope Wells, Eric Nagle
5) Diana Marie, David Yanok
6) Pa Pa’s Pride, Brian Moody
DNS) Miss Jessica, Seth Walker

Race 11 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

1) Merganser, Donald Drisko
2) Penalty Box, Tom Cloutier

Race 12 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Venom, David Grant
2) All Out, Nick Page
3) Miss Attitude, Marshall Farnham

Race 13 - Diesel Class D - 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Susan Mariah, Robert Johnson

Race 14 - Diesel Class E - 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Katie Jade, Katie Johnson
2) Illusion, Nick Martinez

Race 15 - Diesel Class F - 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) K. E. II, Scott Merryman

Race 16 - Diesel Class G - 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

No entrants

Race 17 - Diesel Class H - 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) First Team, Travis Otis
2) Hot Spot II, Keith Jordan
3) Dauntless, Caleb Knapp

Race 18 - Diesel Class I - 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Wild One, Steve Johnson
2) Three Stars, Chip Johnson

Race 19 - Diesel Class J - 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Apparition II, Bill Hallinan

Race 20 - Diesel Class K - 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) Motivation, Tom Clemons

Race 21 – Diesel Class L, 901 and over, 28 feet and over:

1) All Set, Rick Albertson

Race 22 – Diesel Class M, 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp.:

1) Hannah Carson, William Clemons

Race 23 – Diesel Class N, 40 feet and over, 751 hp and over:

1) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson

Race 24 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) 2 Wild, Steve Johnson
2) Cry Baby, D. & L. Boatworks

Race 25 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson
2) Motivation, Tom Clemons
3) Wild One, Steve Johnson
4) Katie Jade, Katie Johnson
5) Ryan Will, ---
6) All Set, Rick Albertson

Race 26 - Fastest Lobster Boat:

1) Motivation, Tom Clemons
2) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson
3) 2 Wild, Steve Johnson
4) Wild One, Steve Johnson
5) Katie Jade, Katie Johnson

Race 27 - Fastest Lobster Boat Casco Bay:

1) Motivation, Tom Clemons
2) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson
3) 2 Wild, Steve Johnson
4) Three Stars, Chip Johnson